Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our intention is to collect and use any information that can be associated with you (including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and information about your on-line activities) (Personal Information) as is reasonably necessary in order to enable you to make the most of the activities available on our website. We may also use your Personal Information for purposes including dealing with enquiries, tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences, and to provide you with information about us and our goods which we think may interest you.

If you sign up to our Stay Informed page, we may contact you for the above purposes by mail, telephone, e-mail, fax or other means.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given to us, in order to prevent, as far as possible, any unauthorised access. However, we are unable to provide any guarantee that information stored by us will not be subject to unauthorised access.

We may disclose your Personal Information to others only where we are required to do so by the courts or to comply with other legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations; to prevent and/or to detect crime; and for credit reference purposes. We do not store any credit card information.

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that our employees comply with legal obligations and our policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

We may on occasion obtain Personal Information from external sources such as credit reference agencies or our group companies. We may use this information for the purposes of trading with you (including, without limitation, deciding whether to open up an account for you).

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information which we process about you. We will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information and will charge a small administration fee of £20 in relation to any such requests. Please direct any such request by post to Sous Vide Tools, Central Barn, Claughton Business Park, Hornby Road, Claughton, Lancaster, LA2 9JX.

Please contact us at the above address if your Personal Information is or becomes inaccurate and/or out of date.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which attaches to your hard drive and from which it can store and sometimes track information on how you make use of a website. Please note that the websites to which this Site may be linked may make use of their own cookies to collect information from you.
We use the data gathered by cookies to improve the quality of the site and our services to you and to provide a more interactive and personalised experience.
Each web page access is recorded in a log file. The files are analysed on a weekly and monthly basis to determine how many visitors have been served, what web pages they look at most, and from where they connect.

Follow this link to find out how to enable cookies.

X

Looks like you’re in the U.S?

Visit your localized US site and shop in USD!

GO TO US SITE

Continue to sousvidetools.com

Please wait...

✔ Product added to your basket

What would you like to do now?